Tous les articles par laureqc

Parution de l’ouvrage de Manuela Martini : « Bâtiment en famille. Migrations et petite entreprise en banlieue « parisienne .

Parution de  l’ouvrage de Manuela Martini : Bâtiment en famille. Migrations et petite entreprise en banlieue parisienne aux éditions du CNRS.

Vous en trouverez une présentation sur le site de l’éditeur en suivant ce lien :

http://www.cnrseditions.fr/histoire/7375-batiment-en-famille.html

CHORD Workshop and Call for Papers: LUXURY AND EXOTICISM: TEXTILES AND DRESS IN MUSEUMS AND HISTORIC HOUSES

CHORD Workshop and Call for Papers:
LUXURY AND EXOTICISM: TEXTILES AND DRESS IN MUSEUMS AND HISTORIC HOUSES

Thursday 8 June 2017

University of Wolverhampton

CHORD invites submissions for a workshop that explores luxurious and ‘exotic’ textiles and dress in the collections of museums and historic houses.

Papers focusing on any historical period or geographical area are welcome. We define luxury and exoticism broadly, including luxury items with no exotic connotations, and everyday or mass-produced ‘exotic’ items. Both textiles and clothing, decorative and ‘useful’ items are of interest. Museum professionals, conservators, students, academic scholars or anybody with an interest in the topic are warmly invited to submit a proposal. We welcome both experienced and new speakers, including speakers without an institutional affiliation.

Potential speakers are welcome to discuss their ideas with the organiser before submission (please see details below). Some of the themes that might be considered include (but are not limited to):

§ The care, display and interpretation of precious, rare or exotic textiles and dress

§ Chinoiserie, empire and imported luxuries

§ The changing nature and perceptions of luxury and exoticism

§ Fancy dress and masques

§ The conservation, repair and care of luxury dress and textiles.

§ Ethnographical items and collections

§ Haute couture and designer fashions.

§ Collections and collectors, historical and contemporary

To submit a proposal, please send title and abstract of c.300 to 400 words to Laura Ugolini, at l.ugolini@wlv.ac.uk by 10 March 2017.

Individual papers are usually 20 minutes in length, followed by 10 minutes for questions and discussion. We also welcome shorter, 10 minute presentations, also followed by ten minutes of discussion, which might focus on a specific collection, object, new project or work in progress.

If you are unsure whether to submit a proposal or would like to discuss your ideas, please e-mail Laura Ugolini at l.ugolini@wlv.ac.uk

Small bursaries will be available for speakers to subsidise the cost of travel (within the UK) and the workshop fee.

The workshop will be held on Wolverhampton City Campus, University of Wolverhampton, a short walk from Wolverhampton’s bus and train stations.

News about CHORD events, as well as blogs based on past conference papers, can also be found here:
http://retailhistory.wordpress.com/about/

For further information, please see http://home.wlv.ac.uk/~in6086/textiles2017.htm
or e-mail Laura Ugolini at: l.ugolini@wlv.ac.uk

Séminaire Histoire des sciences, histoire de l’innovation, 15 décembre 2016, Paris Sorbonne

Le séminaire Histoire des sciences, histoire de l’innovation
(Université Paris Sorbonne, UPMC, LabEx EHNE)
a le plaisir de vous convier à la dernière communication de cette année 2016
le jeudi 15 décembre de 17 à 19h.

Adeline Blaszkiewicz,

doctorante en histoire contemporaine (CHS, Paris 1 – Panthéon Sorbonne),

interviendra
sur

Innovations et rationalisation
dans la gestion de la production de l’armement en guerre :
l’exemple du ministère Thomas (1915-1917).

Lieu : Institut des sciences de la communication (ISCC), salle de conférence (rdc)
20 rue Berbier-du-Mets, Paris 13°, M° Gobelins

« Pratiques et matérialités des relations marchandes. Dialogues diachroniques », 15 décembre 2016, Nice, MSHS

Journée d’études du programme ANR Fiduciae
« Pratiques et matérialités des relations marchandes. Dialogues diachroniques »
(15 décembre 2016, Nice, MSHS)

9h : accueil des participants (Arnaud Bartolomei, Université Côte d’Azur – CMMC)

Session I (Présidence : Ricardo González Villaescusa, Université Côte d’Azur – CEPAM) : « Les relations marchandes à l’époque romaine »

9h15 : François Lerouxel (Université Paris-Sorbonne – AorOc) « L’établissement de la relation de crédit dans le monde romain et la distinction formel/informel »
10h15 : Jean Andreau (EHESS – CRH) « L’encastrement en histoire ancienne »

11h15 : pause-café

Session II (présidence : Vincent Démont, Université Paris X – ICT et Claude Denjean, Université de Perpignan – CRESEM) : « Les relations marchandes dans l’Europe du Moyen Age et de la première modernité »

11h45 : Nadia Matringe (ENS – IHMC) « Le dépôt à Lyon au XVIe siècle: du crédit anonyme ? »

12h45 : déjeuner

Session III (Présidence : Laurence Saglietto, Université Côte d’Azur – GREDEG) : « Les relations marchandes contemporaines »

14h : Simon Bittman (Sciences Po Paris – CSO) « Acteurs et procédures de recouvrement dans les relations de crédit aux Etats-Unis au début du XXe siècle »
15h : pause-café

Session IV (Présidence : Pierre Gervais, Université Paris III – IDHES) : « Les relations marchandes dans la période 1750-1850. Les enseignements du programme Fiduciae »

15h30 : Table-ronde en présence de tous les invités de la Journée d’études et de l’ensemble de l’équipe scientifique du programme Fiduciae autour du texte d’Arnaud Bartolomei, Matthieu de Oliveira, Fabien Eloire, Claire Lemercier et Nadège Sougy, « L’encastrement des relations entre marchands (France, 1750-1850). Une révolution dans le commerce ? »

17h30 : clôture des travaux

Parution : Les techniques et la globalisation au XXe siècle », Liliane Hilaire-Pérez et Larissa Zakharova (dir.),

Les techniques et la globalisation au XXe siècle

PUR, Rennes, 2016.

Cet ouvrage propose sur les rapports entre techniques et globalisation une vingtaine d’études originales qui portent sur le Brésil, le Cameroun, la Chine, les États-Unis, la France, le Japon et l’Union soviétique. Il s’intéresse au long XXe siècle où l’ordre colonial, les antagonismes politiques et la division du monde en deux blocs ont joué un rôle capital dans les interconnexions et les interdépendances régionales.

 Préface de Patrick Fridenson.

Avec le soutien des laboratoires CERCEC (UMR 8083 EHESS/CNRS), SPHERE (UMR 7219 CNRS/université Paris Diderot), Identités Cultures Territoires (ICT EA 337 université Paris Diderot) et du Centre Alexandre-Koyré (UMR 8560 EHESS/CNRS/MNHN).

Conference of the European Early American Studies Association, 8-10 décembre, Paris Diderot

Space, Mobility, and Power in Early America and the Atlantic World, 1650-1850

6th biannual conference of the European Early American Studies Association
Paris, France, December 8-10, 2016

Conference Program
Thursday December 8, 2016
Université Paris Diderot
Halle aux farines (Hall F)
10 rue Françoise Dolto, 75013 Paris

8.30 a.m.-2.15 p.m. – Registration
9 a.m.-10.45 a.m. – First morning session

Salle des Thèses (580F)
Circulations of Transatlantic Science
Chair: Irmina Wawrzyczek, Maria Curie-Sklodowska University, Lublin
• Kristen Block (The University of Tennessee-Knoxville), Water,
Fluidity, and the Permeable Body: Creole Medical Dialogues in the
Early Caribbean
• Juliane Braun (Universität Bonn, Germany), Imperial circuits of
scientific knowledge: Pacific Exploration, Atlantic Slavery, and the
Transplantation of the Breadfruit Tree
• Alice Marples (King’s College London), The Mobility of Scholarly,
Commercial and Colonial Knowledge in Atlantic Botanical Networks

Room 574F
Empires at the margins
Chair: Andrew O’Shaughnessy, International Jefferson Studies Center, Monticello
• James Dator (Goucher College), Imperial Indifference and Islander
Culture in the Leeward Archipelago, c. 1650-1750
• Garrett Fontenot (University of Notre Dame), French Louisiana’s 1768 Revolt Against the Spanish Empire
• Csaba Lévai (Debrecen University), Peoples, Commodities, and Culture in Negotiations Between the United States and the Habsburg Empire in the 1780s
• Samantha Seeley (University of Richmond), Managing Mobility and Making States in the Post-Revolutionary Northwest Territory

10.45 a.m.- 11.15 a.m. – Coffee break
11.15 a.m.-1 p.m. – Second morning session

Salle des Thèses (580F)
Circulations of racialized science
Chair: Will Slauter, Université Paris Diderot
• Susan Branson (Syracuse University), Phrenology and the Science of Race in Early America
• Marcel Hartwig, (Universität Siegen, Germany), A Web of Friends:
Transnational Quaker Networks and the Pennsylvania Medical Library
• Tim Lockley (University of Warwick), Medicine, Race and the
recruitment of slaves to serve in the British West India Regiments in
the 1790s

Room 574F
Circulations of Transatlantic religion
Chair: Susanne Lachenicht, Universität Bayreuth
• Lucia Bergamasco (Université d’Orléans), Transatlantic Evangelical Connections during the Second Great Awakening
• Christine Croxall (Washington University, St. Louis), Church and
State Entwined in the Mississippi River Valley: Native Spaces,
Catholic Missions, and the Chimera of Civilization in the Early
Nineteenth Century
• Carla Gardina Pestana (UCLA), The Early Quakers, Religious
Dispersion and Managing Mobility in the 17th century Atlantic

1 p.m.-2.15 p.m. – Lunch (for registered participants) and Book talk

Salle des Thèses (580F)
• Marie-Jeanne Rossignol & Bertrand Van Ruymbeke, eds., The Atlantic World of Anthony Benezet (Brill, 2016)

Room 574F
• Trevor Burnard, The Plantation Machine: Atlantic Capitalism in
French Saint-Domingue and British Jamaica (University of Pennsylvania Press, 2016)

2.15 p.m.-4 p.m. – Afternoon session

Salle des Thèses (580F)
The economics of empire
Chair: Pierre Gervais, Université Paris 3-Sorbonne Nouvelle
• Cynthia Bouton (Texas A&M University), Flour for pesos: the
geopolitics and economics of provisioning the Leclerc Expedition to
suppress the Revolution in Saint Domingue, 1801-1803
• Ben Marsh (University of Kent), ‘Un Objet Considerable’: French Silk Schemes, Models, and Problems in America, c.1680-1740
• Steven Sarson (Université Jean Moulin-Lyon 3), “To resume their
original liberty”: The Glorious Revolution and the Contested Sources of Sovereignty and Power in the Anglo-Atlantic World, 1689-1776
• Michael Zakim (Tel Aviv University), Importing the World’s Fair: New York’s Crystal Palace, 1853

Room 574F
Culture at the margins
Chair: Maurizio Valsania, Università degli studi di Torino
• Wayne K. Bodle (Indiana University of Pennsylvania), Ohiopiomingo, A ‘Real Enough’ Settlement on the Ohio Valley Frontier in the Revolutionary Atlantic World
• Diane Boucher (Clark University), Balancing Community, Opportunity, and Authority: Negotiating Power in Late Eighteenth-Century Colonial East Florida
• Lorelle Semley (College of the Holy Cross), Refuge and Redemption in a Nineteenth-Century Black Bordeaux

4 p.m.-5 p.m. – Break

The keynote lecture will be held at the Fondation des Etats-Unis,
together with the reception.
N.B. Due to security reasons, no access is possible for non-registered
participants at the Fondation des Etats-Unis. Badges must be worn at all times.

To allow time for traveling between the two venues, the conference
schedule includes a one-hour break between the afternoon session and the plenary talk.
Cité Universitaire, Fondation des Etats-Unis, “Grand Salon”, 15
boulevard Jourdan, 75014 Paris
www.feusa.org

5 p.m.-6.15 p.m. Keynote lecture
Chair: Irmina Wawrzyczek, President of EEASA
• Ada Ferrer, New York University: “Havana in a World of War,
Revolution, and Empire.”

Friday December 9, 2016
Université Paris Diderot
Halle aux farines (Hall F)
10 rue Françoise Dolto, 75013 Paris

8.30 a.m.-2.15 p.m. – Registration

9 a.m.-10.45 a.m. – First morning session

Salle des Thèses (580F)
Local politics at Empire’s margins
Chair: Lauric Henneton, Université de Versailles-Saint-Quentin-en-Yvelines
• Gayle K. Brunelle (California State University, Fullerton), Parisian
Knowledge versus Local Knowledge in French Guiana: The Case of the Compagnie de la Terre Ferme de l’Amérique, ou la France Equinoctialle,
1651-1655
• Elizabeth Heijmans (Leiden University), French expansionism and
Inter-Imperial Relations in the African Port City of Ouidah (Bight of
Benin) during the first half of the 18th century
• Donald Johnson (North Dakota State University), Negotiating Space and Power in North American Port Cities at the End of the
Revolutionary War
• Alexander Ponsen (University of Pennsylvania), Beyond Cores,
Peripheries and Polycentricity: The Diffusion of Sovereignty in
Paraguay and São Vicente, 1600-1750

Room 574 F
Circulating gender
Chair: Manuel Covo, University of California, Santa Barbara
• Debra Burnett (University of Glasgow), The Transgressors and Tawdry: The Transportation of Women Convicts to the British Colonies During the Eighteenth Century
• Leopold Lippert (Universität Salzburg), Transatlantic Bodies of
Representation in Robert Hunter’s Androboros (1715)
• Nancy Christie (University of Western Ontario) and Michael Gauvreau (McMaster University, Canada), Contested Spaces of Law and Economy: Gendered Power within Merchant Networks in Quebec, 1760-1820

Room 575 F
« Race », Revolutions, and mobility
Chair: Claire Bourhis-Mariotti, Université Paris 8-Vincennes St Denis
• Andy Cabot (Université Paris Diderot), « Au milieu de ces désastres dont les suites se feront sentir longtemps »: Saint-Domingue and Atlantic diplomacy, 1791-1794
• Anna Mae Duane (University of Connecticut), Education, Colonization, and Black Futures in the Mid-Nineteenth Century
• John Pulis (Hofstra University), In the Belly of the Beast: George
Liele, Moses Baker, and Black Loyalists in Jamaica

10.45 a.m.- 11.15 a.m. – Coffee break

11.15 a.m-1 p.m – Second morning session

Salle des Thèses (580F)
Mobile elites
Chair: Zbigniew Mazur, Maria Curie-Sklodowska University, Lublin
• Elodie Peyrol Kleiber (Université de Poitiers), An Elite Maryland
Colonist, Planter, and Minister: Circulating the Pro-Slavery Gospel of Thomas Bacon
• Valérie Capdeville (Université Paris 13), Circulating the British
Club Model in the Atlantic World: Mapping Spaces and Networks of power in the Eighteenth century
• Carolyn Eastman (Virginia Commonwealth University), The
Transatlantic Celebrity of “Mr O.” Oratory and the Structures of
Reputation in Early Nineteenth-Century Britain and America

Room 574 F
Commercing
Chair: Allan Potofsky, Université Paris Diderot
• Randi Flaherty (University of Virginia School of Law), Constructing
Commercial Geographies to Compete in the Atlantic World, Boston and Salem in the Eighteenth Century
• Daniel Maudlin (University of Plymouth), The Tavern: Mobility, Built Space and Cultural Power on the Western Frontier in the Late
Eighteenth-Century.
• Julie Svalastog (Leiden University), The Merging of the British East
and West India Trading Companies in the Mid-Seventeenth Century

Room 575 F
Imperial Controls
Chair: Emma Hart, University of St Andrews
• Elizabeth Clay (University of Pennsylvania), From Empire’s Margins: Clove and Cacao Production in French Guiana, 1802-1848
• Justin Roberts (Dalhousie University), A Swarm of People: Population Management and Migration Strategies in Barbados, 1645-1670
• Deborah Rosen (Lafayette College), Borders, Migrations, and Power in Southeastern North America and the Caribbean, 1700-1820
• Winter Rae Schneider (UCLA), La Dette de l’Indépendance: Property, Indemnity and Sovereignty in Post-Revolutionary Haiti

1 p.m.-2.15 p.m. – Lunch (for registered participants)

2.15 p.m.-4 p.m. – Afternoon session

Salle des Thèses (580F)
Perceptions of the Spaces of Others
Chair: Joanne van der Woude, University of Groningen
• Iris De Rode (Université Paris 8-Vincennes St Denis), The ‘networks of influence’ of the Marquis François Jean de Chastellux, General and Philosopher at the End of the Eighteenth Century
• Carine Lounissi (Université de Rouen), An Empire for Liberty: Space and Republicanism in French Writings on the United States in
Pre-Revolutionary France
• Yevan Terrien (University of Pittsburgh), Runaways, Deserters, and Wood Runners: The Regulation of Spatial Mobility in French Louisiana (ca. 1700-1760)

Room 574 F
Work and empire
Chair: Owen Stanwood, Boston College
• Anne-Claire Faucquez (Université Paris 8-Vincennes St Denis), Bound labor in colonial New York: Degrees of unfreedom in the Atlantic World
• Allison Madar (California State University, Chico), Degrees of
Unfreedom: Convict Servitude, Indentured Servitude, Slavery and the Law in Eighteenth-Century Virginia
• Kristin O’Brassill-Kulfan (Rutgers University), ‘No other claim than
his poverty:’ Vagrancy, Slavery, and the Forced Transportation of
Paupers in the Early Republic Mid-Atlantic

Room 575 F
Circulating the sea
Chair: Bertrand van Ruymbeke, Université Paris 8-Vincennes St Denis
• Charles Foy (Eastern Illinois University), Mapping Liberty for Black
Mariners in the Eighteenth-Century Anglo-American Atlantic
• Chris Hodson (Brigham Young University), Rumford’s Progress:
Nutrition and Power in the Revolutionary Atlantic
• Julia Mansfield (Stanford), Antidote to Revolution: the Work of
Quarantine in the Early United States

4 p.m.-5 p.m. – Break

The keynote lecture will be held at the Fondation des Etats-Unis,
together with the reception.
N.B. Due to security reasons, no access is possible for non-registered participants at the Fondation des Etats-Unis. Badges must be worn at all times.

To allow time for traveling between the two venues, the conference
schedule includes a one-hour break between the afternoon session and the plenary talk.
Cité Universitaire, Fondation des Etats-Unis, “Grand Salon”, 15
boulevard Jourdan, 75014 Paris
www.feusa.org

5 p.m.-6.15 p.m. Keynote lecture
Chair: Allan Potofsky, Université Paris Diderot
• Daniel K. Richter, McNeil Center for Early American Studies,
University of Pennsylvania:
“Space and Power in England’s Restoration Atlantic Empire.”

Saturday December 10, 2016
Université Paris 3-Sorbonne Nouvelle
5, rue de l’école de médecine, 75006 Paris

9 a.m.-10.45 a.m. – First morning session

Grand Amphi
Building imperial spaces
Chair: Max Edling, King’s College, London
• Arad Gigi (Florida State University), Building Empires: Constructing forts, space, and state in Martinique, 1664-1756
• Mary Draper (University of Virginia), Creole Sensibilities,
Metropolitan Oversight, and the Fortifications of the British
Caribbean, c. 1650-1730
• Jared Hardesty (Western Washington University), Builders of Empire: European Master Craftsmen and the Making of the Eighteenth-Century Atlantic World
• Benjamin Fagan (Auburn University), Bounded Revolution: Geographies and Spaces of Black Resistance in John Gabriel Stedman’s Surinam

Petit Amphi
Refusing Enslavement
Chair: Marie-Jeanne Rossignol, Université Paris Diderot
• Marisa Fuentes (Rutgers-State University of New Jersey), The History of “Refuse Slaves” and the Spatialization of Death in Atlantic Port Cities in the Late Seventeenth and Eighteenth Centuries
• Greg O’Malley (University of California, Santa Cruz), The Escapes of David George: Using Flight to Negotiate Ameliorations Under Slavery in Colonial British America
• Terri L. Snyder (California State University, Fullerton), Slavery,
Antislavery, and Mobility in Early National District of Columbia: A
Biographical Perspective

Room 33
Narratives of Others
Chair: Oliver Scheiding, Johannes Gutenberg University Mainz
• Monica Dominguez Torres (University of Delaware), Of Looted
Treasures and Stolen Images: Depictions of the Pearl Trade in the
Spanish Atlantic
• Edward Larkin (University of Delaware), Early American Imperial Temporalities
• Bethel Saler (Haverford College), “This damn’d Barbary business”:
Islamic North African Regencies and the Fantastical Project of the
Early American Republic

Room 12
Circulating politics
Chair: Evelyne Payen, Université Paris 3-Sorbonne Nouvelle
• Astrid Fellner (Universität des Saarlandes), Woman Defamed and Woman Defended: The Mobility of the Querelle des Femmes in the Atlantic World
• John Funchion (University of Miami), Radical Correspondences:
Transatlantic Writing against the Law in London, Paris, and the United States in the Late Eighteenth Century
• Simon Middleton (University of Sheffield), Geopolitics, Colonial
Sovereignty, and the Circulation of Paper Money in Early-Eighteenth
Century New York
• Allison Stagg (John F. Kennedy Institute for North American Studies, Freie Universität), The Movement of Visual Satire: a case study on the circulation of popular political caricatures in the early Republic

10.45 a.m.- 11.15 a.m. – Coffee break
11.15 a.m.-1 p.m. – Second morning session

Grand Amphi
Power and Empire
Chair: Trevor Burnard, University of Melbourne
• Alyssa Reichardt (Yale), The Limits of Empire: French and British
Geographic Knowledge and Proposals for a North American Neutral Zone, 1754-1756
• Eliga Gould (University of New Hampshire), War in a Time of Peace: European Treaty-Making and the Scramble for America, 1713-1763
• Patrick Griffin (University of Notre Dame), Painting Empire: British Provincials and Imagining Empire after 1763
• Peter Thompson (Oxford), Empires of Liberty, Empires of Power in
Haiti and the United States

Room 12
Native agencies
Chair: Daniel K. Richter, McNeil Center for Early American Studies,
University of Pennsylvania
• Heather Kopelson (University of Alabama), Circulating
Incomprehension: Sights and Sounds of Wondrous Bodies in Early Modern European Accounts of the Americas
• Augustin Habran (Université Paris Diderot), The Antebellum Indian Territory: A Southern Native “colony” in the West? (1830-1850)
• Kristofer Ray (Dartmouth College), Cherokees, Indigenous Mobility, and the British Empire in the Ohio Valley, 1715-1774
• Bryan Rindfleisch (Marquette University), “The Owner of the Town Ground”: Escotchaby of Coweta and the Politics of Intimacy in the Native South, Imperial America, and the Atlantic World, 1740-1780

Room 33
Religions in flux
Chair: Auréliane Narvaez, Université Paris 4-Paris Sorbonne
• Isabelle Sicard (Université Paris Diderot), Religious
Disestablishment in Massachusetts: Overcoming Boston’s Denominational Hegemony in the Late Eighteenth and Early Nineteenth Century.
• Thomas Richards (McNeil Center/Temple University), Reincarnating the Atlantic World: New England Merchants and Missionaries on the Pacific, 1820-1846
• Sharon E. Wood (University of Nebraska at Omaha), Mobility,
Claims-Making, and Brotherhood: A Family Across the Color Line in the Early Nineteenth Century United States

1 p.m. – End of Conference

Université Paris Diderot
Halle aux Farines, Hall F
10 rue Françoise Dolto
(or 9 esplanade Pierre Vidal-Naquet)
75013 Paris
Metro station : Bibliothèque François Mitterrand (line 14)
Tramway station : Porte de France (line T3a).
Bus station : Bibliothèque Rue Mann (line 62 or 89)

Fondation des États-Unis
15 Boulevard Jourdan
75014 Paris
Train station : Cité Universitaire (RER B)
Tramway station : Cité Universitaire (line T3a)
Bus station : Porte de Gentilly (line 21 or 67)

N.B. Due to security reasons, no access is possible for non-registered participants at the Fondation des Etats-Unis. Badges must be worn at all times.

Université Sorbonne Nouvelle-Paris 3
5 Rue de l’École de Médecine
75005 Paris
Metro station : Cluny – La Sorbonne (line 10)
Bus stations : Cluny (line 63, 86 or 87)

Scientific committee:
Susanne Lachenicht (Universität Bayreuth), Emma Hart (University of St
Andrews), Allan Potofsky (Université Paris Diderot), Daniel K. Richter
(McNeil Center for Early American Studies, University of Pennsylvania)
Oliver Scheiding (Johannes Gutenberg University Mainz), Irmina
Wawrzyczek (Maria Curie-Sklodowska University, Lublin), Bertrand Van
Ruymbeke (Université Paris 8-Vincennes-St Denis, Institut
Universitaire de France).

Organizing committee:
Claire Bourhis-Mariotti (Université Paris 8-Vincennes-St Denis),
Pierre Gervais (Université Sorbonne Nouvelle-Paris 3), Rahma Jehrad
(Université de Carthage), Auréliane Narvaez (Université Paris 4-Paris
Sorbonne), Evelyne Payen (Université Sorbonne Nouvelle-Paris 3),
Marie-Jeanne Rossignol (Université Paris Diderot), William Slauter
(Université Paris Diderot, Institut Universitaire de France).

Séminaire « Technique et science du Moyen Âge à la Renaissance » 12 décembre, ENS Ulm

Dans le cadre du séminaire Technique et Science du Moyen Âge à la Renaissance : matériaux, pratiques et savoirs, nous écouterons lundi 12 décembre 2016

Joel Chandelier (université Paris 8)

Mettre en pratique la médecine à la fin du Moyen Âge (XIVe-XVe s.) : réflexions théoriques et applications concrètes

Vous pouvez consulter le résumé de l’intervention sur le site. Une bibliographie sera prochainement mise en ligne : https://techniqueetscience.wordpress.com/2016/12/02/lundi-12-decembre-joel-chandelier/

Ecole normale supérieure, 45 rue d’Ulm, Paris 75005 (de 17h à 19h, en salle d’Histoire).

Marion Fourcade – professeure invitée à l’IRISSO – Master class doctorale et Conférences – décembre 2016

À l’occasion de la venue en tant que professeure invitée à l’IRISSO – Université Paris Dauphine (PSL) – de Marion Fourcade, professeure de sociologie à l’UC Berkeley, plusieurs évènements sont organisés, tous ouverts au public.

Le mardi 6 décembre 2016 de 17h15 à 20h30 | Amphi A11 – Paris Dauphine, Marion Fourcade présentera dans le cadre du Master PERS une intervention intitulée : « La mouche et le cookie : sur la condition morale du capitalisme au 21ème siècle ».

Le mardi 13 décembre 2016  de 10h à 13h | Salle A, à l’occasion d’une Master Class en Sociologie politique de l’économie, Marion Fourcade commentera le travail de plusieurs doctorants de Paris Sciences et Lettres (PSL). Cette séance se déroulera en salle A à Dauphine.

Le même jour, le mardi 13 décembre 2016 de 17h à 19h | Salle A711, Marion Fourcade présentera ses travaux et sera discutée par les élèves du Master Politiques publiques et opinion (PPO) de l’IRISSO. La conférence est intitulée « L’économiste, l’action publique et l’Etat : un regard sociologique ». Un pot est organisé à l’issue de cette séance.

Séminaire EHESS/KIND de Télécom Ecole de management, 7 décembre 2016, Maison Suger

Dans le cadre conjoint du séminaire KIND de Télécom Ecole de management et du séminaire de P. Fridenson à l’EHESS, nous accueillerons

mercredi 7 décembre 2016
de 19h00 à 20h30

Antonio ANDREONI
School of Oriental and Asian Studies (SOAS),
University of London

Manufacturing the Innovation Economy:
Industrial Ecosystems and Policy in the Emilia Romagna Region
Discutant :
William LAZONICK
University of Massachusetts (Lowell)

à la Maison Suger

Fondation Maison des Sciences de l’Homme

16-18 rue Suger

75006 Paris

Séminaire Histoire des sciences, histoire de l’innovation 8 décembre Paris Sorbonne

Le séminaire Histoire des sciences, histoire de l’innovation
(Université Paris Sorbonne, UPMC, LabEx EHNE)
a le plaisir de vous convier à la communication de

Dominique Trudel,

chercheur à l’ISCC.

Il interviendra
sur

La Tour Lumière Cybernétique de La Défense (1963-1978) :
éléments pour une histoire technique et politique

le jeudi 8 décembre de 17 à 19h.
Lieu : Institut des sciences de la communication (ISCC), salle de conférence (rdc)
20 rue Berbier-du-Mets, Paris 13°, M° Gobelins

 

 

Programme 2016-2017 du séminaire « Capitalisme et inégalités aux États-Unis »

Capitalisme et inégalités aux États-Unis

Séminaire de Nicolas Barreyre, Alexia Blin, Romain Huret (EHESS)
& Gabriel Lattanzio, Jean-Christian Vinel (Paris-Diderot)

24 novembre 2016 : Romain Huret & Jean-Christian Vinel, « Quelques réflexions sur l’historiographie récente sur les inégalités »

15 décembre : Sabine Montagne (Paris-Dauphine), « Les classes moyennes américaines investissent le marché financier, 1950-2000 »

26 janvier 2017 : W. Elliot Brownlee (UC Santa Barbara), « Herrenvolk democracy, race, and progressive taxation in the U.S. from Woodrow Wilson to Ronald Reagan »

23 février : Julien Talpin (CNRS/Lille 2), « Le community organizing en Californie : un vecteur de réduction des inégalités ? »

23 mars : Jonathan Levy (U. Chicago), « Suffering from Indeterminacy »

27 avril : Laurence Cossu-Beaumont, Jacques-Henri Coste et Jean-Baptiste Velut (Paris-Sorbonne Nouvelle), « The Crisis and Renewal of American Capitalism: A Civilizational Approach to Modern American Political Economy »

18 mai : Thomas Sugrue (NYU), « The Rise and Travail of the American Real Estate Industry »

8 juin : Joseph A. McCartin (Georgetown, Kalmanovitz Initiative for Labor and The Working Poor), sous réserve

4th EurasiaTrajeco Conference: “Empires, Cosmopolitan cities and Merchants in Eurasia 10th-20th century” 18-19 novembre à l’EHESS

4th EurasiaTrajeco Conference:

“Empires, Cosmopolitan cities and Merchants in Eurasia 10th-20th century”
EurasiaTrajeco proposes to undertake the first large-scale investigation on a variety of economic institutions which have been crucial to the achievement of economic development in Asia and in Europe: business partnerships, share-holding companies, maritime insurance, the bill of exchange and accounting methods, among others. The main purpose of this study is to conduct a systematic comparison of the trajectories of peculiar economic institutions and business practices in different environments: Europe and Asia.
La conférence aura lieu les 18 et 19 novembre 2016 à l’EHESS :
  • le vendredi 18, de 9h30 à 17h30, Salle B – 190 avenue de France, 75013 Paris
  • le samedi 19, de 9h30 à 16h30,  Salle 8 – 105 bd Raspail, 75006 Paris
Cette conférence se déroulera

 en anglais.
Elle est ouverte à tous, dans la limite des places disponibles.
 

                           4th EurasiaTrajeco Conference:
Empires, Cosmopolitan cities and Merchants in Eurasia 10th-20th century
Paris, EHESS, 1819 November 2016
 
Day 1. Friday, 18 Nov 2016 Salle B, 190 avenue de France
 
9:30-9:45 François Gipouloux (CNRS): Introduction to the EurasiaTrajeco Programme
9:45-10:30 Keynote Address: Leonard Blussé (Leiden University): The Dutch East India Company and the Chinese network in Southeast Asia.
 
10:30-10:45 Coffee Break
 
10:45-12:00 Session 1: Law, Trade Governance
Chair: Luis Barreto (Macau Scientific and Cultural Centre)
  Billy So (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology) & Sufumi So (George Mason University): Corporate Governance in Modern Book Industry: Kinkōdō (Tokyo), Macmillan & Co. (London), Macmillan & Co. (New York), and Shanghai Commercial Press in the 1890s and 1900s 
Discussant: Christian Lamouroux (EHESS)
 
12:00-13:30 Lunch
 
13:30-15:30 Session 2: Enterprises, Family and Clan
Chair: Ionna Pepelassis (Athens University of Economics and Business)
                Ron Harris (Tel-Aviv University): Three Institutions, Three Paths of Migration: Sea Loan, Funduq/caravanserai and Commanda
                                   Discussant: Luca Mola (IUE)
–    Wang Zhenzhong (Fudan University): The Nagasaki Trade in the mid to late 19th Century and the Decline of Huizhou Sea Merchants – a research centered on Japanese collections of documents related to Cheng Jiatang
Discussant: Michela Bussotti (EFEO)
 
15:30-15:45 Coffee break
 
15:45-17:30  
  David Faure, Cheung Sui-Wai & He Xi (The Chinese University of Hong Kong): China in the eighteenth century: physiocrats coming to terms with the market
                                   Discussant: François Gipouloux (CNRS)
  Oka Mihoko (University of Tokyo): Nanban Trade and Shuinsen Trade in 16th and 17th Century Japan-focusing on their players/actors
Discussant: Guillaume Carré (EHESS)
19:30 Diner
 
Day 2. Saturday, 19 Nov 2016, Salle 8, 105 bd Raspail
 
9:30-12:30 Session 3: Cosmopolitan Cities
Chair: David Faure (Hong Kong Chinese University)
  Youssef Cassis (EUI) : International Financial Centres in Eurasia, 1900 – 2000
  Jean-Pascal Bassino (Ecole Normale Supérieure de Lyon) & Joerg Baten (University of Tuebingen and CESifo) : A Curse of ‘Point Source’ Ressources? Cash Crops and Numeracy in the Philippines, 19th-20th Century
Discussant: Ioanna Pepelassis (Athens University of Economics and Business)
 
11:00- 11:15: Coffee break
 
11:15-12:00
   Luca Molà (EUI): A Cosmopolitan City and its Merchants: Early Modern Venice as a Node of Eurasian Exchange
Discussant : Youssef Cassis (EUI)
 
12:00-13:30 Lunch
 
13:30-15:30 Session 4: Empires and Merchants  
Chair: Youssef Cassis (EUI)
  Pierre-Emmanuel Bachelet (Ecole Normale Supérieure de Lyon) : Silk and calambac. Japanese merchants in early 17th Hội An (central Vietnam)
Discussant: Cheung Sui-Wai (Hong Kong Chinese University)
  Claude Chevaleyre (EHESS): Nature versus economic functions of bondage in Ming China
Discussant: He Xi (Hong Kong Chinese University)
–   Adele Carrai (EUI): Chinese Officers at the Imperial Maritime Custom Service and the Making of an inter-national China, 1854-1912
Discussant: Luis Barreto (Macau Scientific and Cultural Centre)
 
15:30 -15:45 Coffee Break
 
15:45-16:30 Session 5: Dissemination and future prospects
Chair: Leonard Blussé (Leiden University)
  François Gipouloux (CNRS)
 
 16:45-17:30 Cocktail
 

Parution du livre « Histoire des techniques. Mondes, sociétés, cultures (XVIe-XVIIIe siècle) », co-dirigé par Guillaume Carnino, Liliane Hilaire-Pérez et Aleksandra Kobiljski.

« Histoire des techniques. Mondes, sociétés, cultures (XVIe-XVIIIe siècle) « , édité par les PUF (Nouvelle Clio)

Sommaire

Introduction – Les techniques et l’histoire globale, Francesca Bray et Liliane Hilaire-Pérez

Partie I – Un tour du monde des techniques

Chapitre 1 – Techniques et territoires en Asie orientale, Aleksandra Kobiljski et Dagmar Schäfer
Chapitre 2 – Institutions et systèmes techniques en Inde, Tirthankar Roy
Chapitre 3 – Techniques, État et société dans l’Empire ottoman, Meltem Kocaman
Chapitre 4 – L’Europe des techniques, Pascal Brioist et Liliane Hilaire-Pérez
Chapitre 5 – La construction de l’État russe à l’épreuve du transfert technique, Dmitri Gouzévitch et Irina Gouzévitch
Chapitre 6 – L’histoire des techniques en Afrique : état des lieux, question des sources et défis, François Wassouni et Mahamane Addo
Chapitre 7 – La convergence américaine : Méso-Amérique et Amérique du Sud, María M. Portuondo
Chapitre 8 – Rencontres et politique de la technique en Amérique du Nord, Jérôme Baudry
Chapitre 9 – Les techniques océaniennes : problèmes de sources et pistes de réflexion, Sébastien Gallio

Partie II – Histoires comparées

Chapitre 10 – Les techniques de la puissance, Delphine Spicq et Michèle Virol
Chapitre 11 – Techniques maritimes, techniques navales, David Plouviez
Chapitre 12 – Les techniques de la terre, Francesca Bray
Chapitre 13 – Techniques et modes de production, Liliane Hilaire-Pérez et Aleksandra Kobiljski
Chapitre 14 – Culture et technique, Dagmar Schäfer et Marie Thébaud-Sorger
Chapitre 15 – Techniques, rites, religion, Koen Vermeir
Chapitre 16 – Corps et techniques, techniques du corps, Catherine Lanoë
Chapitre 17 – Genre et techniques, Guillaume Carnino et Audrey Millet
Chapitre 18 – Techniques et environnement, Thomas Le Roux
Chapitre 19 – Les conflits autour des techniques, Guillaume Carnino et François Jarrige

Conclusion générale – Les temps longs, l’histoire globale et la complexité en histoire des techniques, Guillaume Carnino et Liliane Hilaire-Pérez

Bibliographie

Call for papers: The History of Macroeconometric Modeling, Utrecht, 6-7 April 2017

Conference: The History of Macroeconometric Modeling

Utrecht University, April 6-7, 2017

Call for Papers

This conference is based on the assumption that macroeconometric modeling should be seen as central to the development of macroeconomics. Such models were the way in which insights from macroeconomic theory were applied to policy. For example, the construction and running of large macroeconometric models was a major activity in many treasuries and central banks. Such models and models based on competing methodological approaches were a major element in the testing and development of macroeconomic theories and in attempts to resolve controversies, such that between Keynesianism and monetarism or between and new classicals and new Keynesians.

However, this close relationship between macroeconomics and macroeconometric modeling has not generally been acknowledged by historians of economics largely, we suggest, because a division of labour has emerged in which the history of macroeconomics has focused on macroeconomic theory, whilst the history of macroeconometric modeling has generally been seen as part of the history of econometrics, with a high proportion of accounts being written by practitioners. As a result the history of macroeconometric modeling remains not only disconnected from broader developments in macroeconomics but also unsystematic compared with histories of macroeconomic theory or econometrics. The aim of this conference is to make the history of macroeconometric modeling more central to the history of macroeconomics.

The history of macroeconometric modeling should, we contend, be of great interest to historians of economics who have, in recent years, paid much more attention to the institutional setting in which economists’ practices have developed. Whilst university economics departments have been very important, it is impossible to provide a serious history of macroeconometric modeling without taking into account the varied institutional settings in which it has been undertaken—treasuries, central banks, independent research institutes, international organizations (including the International Monetary Fund, the World Bank, the Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development, and the United Nations) and private consultancy organizations. There are also different national traditions in such work and in its relationship to policy making.

In order to provide a more satisfactory history, that explores the interface of macroeconomics, econometrics and policymaking, there are many questions that we would like to see addressed:

 

1)     The role played by macroeconometric modeling in the history of macroeconomics as a whole: the share of the profession (researchers and graduate students) involved in macroeconometric modeling or conducting alternative empirical investigations; its history in textbooks; etc.

1)     Relationships between theoretical and applied work: the cross-fertilization of macro modeling and econometrics; the shaping of the theoretical agenda; policymakers’ engagement with these types of macroeconomics; etc.

2)     Technology and computation: the relationships between macroeconomists, econometricians and software developers; IT progress shaping macroeconometric modeling; etc.

3)     Places and communities: institutional basis of models; relationships between universities, central banks, consultancy firms and others producing macro models; was there convergence between the agendas and methods pursued by academics and central banks and if so what form did it take?

4)     Modelers and their clients: How did modelers engage with their clients?

We are interested in bringing together historians of science and of economics from different countries and with complementary interests to shed new light on the history of empirical macro, policymaking, monetary theories, policies and institutions.

The conference will be at Utrecht, The Netherlands, in one of the historical building in the Centre of Utrecht, and will be sponsored by the Tjalling Koopmans Institute (U.S.E. research Institute) and the Descartes Centre for the History and Philosophy of the Sciences (and hopefully a third funding agency). It is a two-day conference, on 6 and 7 April, 2017. We have already nine papers that will be presented and we are looking for additional contributions. Please submit your proposals to Marcel Boumans (m.j.boumans@uu.nl) no later than January 10, 2017. Accepted submissions will be announced by January 20, 2017. Full papers are due by March 15, 2017.

Conference organizer: Marcel Boumans (Utrecht University)

Project organizers and scientific committee:

Roger Backhouse (University of Birmingham, UK, and Erasmus University, The Netherlands)

Marcel Boumans (Utrecht University, The Netherlands)

Béatrice Cherrier (University of Caen, France)

Pedro G. Duarte (University of São Paulo, Brazil)

Kevin Hoover (Duke University, USA)