Conference of the European Early American Studies Association, 8-10 décembre, Paris Diderot

Space, Mobility, and Power in Early America and the Atlantic World, 1650-1850

6th biannual conference of the European Early American Studies Association
Paris, France, December 8-10, 2016

Conference Program
Thursday December 8, 2016
Université Paris Diderot
Halle aux farines (Hall F)
10 rue Françoise Dolto, 75013 Paris

8.30 a.m.-2.15 p.m. – Registration
9 a.m.-10.45 a.m. – First morning session

Salle des Thèses (580F)
Circulations of Transatlantic Science
Chair: Irmina Wawrzyczek, Maria Curie-Sklodowska University, Lublin
• Kristen Block (The University of Tennessee-Knoxville), Water,
Fluidity, and the Permeable Body: Creole Medical Dialogues in the
Early Caribbean
• Juliane Braun (Universität Bonn, Germany), Imperial circuits of
scientific knowledge: Pacific Exploration, Atlantic Slavery, and the
Transplantation of the Breadfruit Tree
• Alice Marples (King’s College London), The Mobility of Scholarly,
Commercial and Colonial Knowledge in Atlantic Botanical Networks

Room 574F
Empires at the margins
Chair: Andrew O’Shaughnessy, International Jefferson Studies Center, Monticello
• James Dator (Goucher College), Imperial Indifference and Islander
Culture in the Leeward Archipelago, c. 1650-1750
• Garrett Fontenot (University of Notre Dame), French Louisiana’s 1768 Revolt Against the Spanish Empire
• Csaba Lévai (Debrecen University), Peoples, Commodities, and Culture in Negotiations Between the United States and the Habsburg Empire in the 1780s
• Samantha Seeley (University of Richmond), Managing Mobility and Making States in the Post-Revolutionary Northwest Territory

10.45 a.m.- 11.15 a.m. – Coffee break
11.15 a.m.-1 p.m. – Second morning session

Salle des Thèses (580F)
Circulations of racialized science
Chair: Will Slauter, Université Paris Diderot
• Susan Branson (Syracuse University), Phrenology and the Science of Race in Early America
• Marcel Hartwig, (Universität Siegen, Germany), A Web of Friends:
Transnational Quaker Networks and the Pennsylvania Medical Library
• Tim Lockley (University of Warwick), Medicine, Race and the
recruitment of slaves to serve in the British West India Regiments in
the 1790s

Room 574F
Circulations of Transatlantic religion
Chair: Susanne Lachenicht, Universität Bayreuth
• Lucia Bergamasco (Université d’Orléans), Transatlantic Evangelical Connections during the Second Great Awakening
• Christine Croxall (Washington University, St. Louis), Church and
State Entwined in the Mississippi River Valley: Native Spaces,
Catholic Missions, and the Chimera of Civilization in the Early
Nineteenth Century
• Carla Gardina Pestana (UCLA), The Early Quakers, Religious
Dispersion and Managing Mobility in the 17th century Atlantic

1 p.m.-2.15 p.m. – Lunch (for registered participants) and Book talk

Salle des Thèses (580F)
• Marie-Jeanne Rossignol & Bertrand Van Ruymbeke, eds., The Atlantic World of Anthony Benezet (Brill, 2016)

Room 574F
• Trevor Burnard, The Plantation Machine: Atlantic Capitalism in
French Saint-Domingue and British Jamaica (University of Pennsylvania Press, 2016)

2.15 p.m.-4 p.m. – Afternoon session

Salle des Thèses (580F)
The economics of empire
Chair: Pierre Gervais, Université Paris 3-Sorbonne Nouvelle
• Cynthia Bouton (Texas A&M University), Flour for pesos: the
geopolitics and economics of provisioning the Leclerc Expedition to
suppress the Revolution in Saint Domingue, 1801-1803
• Ben Marsh (University of Kent), ‘Un Objet Considerable’: French Silk Schemes, Models, and Problems in America, c.1680-1740
• Steven Sarson (Université Jean Moulin-Lyon 3), “To resume their
original liberty”: The Glorious Revolution and the Contested Sources of Sovereignty and Power in the Anglo-Atlantic World, 1689-1776
• Michael Zakim (Tel Aviv University), Importing the World’s Fair: New York’s Crystal Palace, 1853

Room 574F
Culture at the margins
Chair: Maurizio Valsania, Università degli studi di Torino
• Wayne K. Bodle (Indiana University of Pennsylvania), Ohiopiomingo, A ‘Real Enough’ Settlement on the Ohio Valley Frontier in the Revolutionary Atlantic World
• Diane Boucher (Clark University), Balancing Community, Opportunity, and Authority: Negotiating Power in Late Eighteenth-Century Colonial East Florida
• Lorelle Semley (College of the Holy Cross), Refuge and Redemption in a Nineteenth-Century Black Bordeaux

4 p.m.-5 p.m. – Break

The keynote lecture will be held at the Fondation des Etats-Unis,
together with the reception.
N.B. Due to security reasons, no access is possible for non-registered
participants at the Fondation des Etats-Unis. Badges must be worn at all times.

To allow time for traveling between the two venues, the conference
schedule includes a one-hour break between the afternoon session and the plenary talk.
Cité Universitaire, Fondation des Etats-Unis, “Grand Salon”, 15
boulevard Jourdan, 75014 Paris
www.feusa.org

5 p.m.-6.15 p.m. Keynote lecture
Chair: Irmina Wawrzyczek, President of EEASA
• Ada Ferrer, New York University: “Havana in a World of War,
Revolution, and Empire.”

Friday December 9, 2016
Université Paris Diderot
Halle aux farines (Hall F)
10 rue Françoise Dolto, 75013 Paris

8.30 a.m.-2.15 p.m. – Registration

9 a.m.-10.45 a.m. – First morning session

Salle des Thèses (580F)
Local politics at Empire’s margins
Chair: Lauric Henneton, Université de Versailles-Saint-Quentin-en-Yvelines
• Gayle K. Brunelle (California State University, Fullerton), Parisian
Knowledge versus Local Knowledge in French Guiana: The Case of the Compagnie de la Terre Ferme de l’Amérique, ou la France Equinoctialle,
1651-1655
• Elizabeth Heijmans (Leiden University), French expansionism and
Inter-Imperial Relations in the African Port City of Ouidah (Bight of
Benin) during the first half of the 18th century
• Donald Johnson (North Dakota State University), Negotiating Space and Power in North American Port Cities at the End of the
Revolutionary War
• Alexander Ponsen (University of Pennsylvania), Beyond Cores,
Peripheries and Polycentricity: The Diffusion of Sovereignty in
Paraguay and São Vicente, 1600-1750

Room 574 F
Circulating gender
Chair: Manuel Covo, University of California, Santa Barbara
• Debra Burnett (University of Glasgow), The Transgressors and Tawdry: The Transportation of Women Convicts to the British Colonies During the Eighteenth Century
• Leopold Lippert (Universität Salzburg), Transatlantic Bodies of
Representation in Robert Hunter’s Androboros (1715)
• Nancy Christie (University of Western Ontario) and Michael Gauvreau (McMaster University, Canada), Contested Spaces of Law and Economy: Gendered Power within Merchant Networks in Quebec, 1760-1820

Room 575 F
« Race », Revolutions, and mobility
Chair: Claire Bourhis-Mariotti, Université Paris 8-Vincennes St Denis
• Andy Cabot (Université Paris Diderot), « Au milieu de ces désastres dont les suites se feront sentir longtemps »: Saint-Domingue and Atlantic diplomacy, 1791-1794
• Anna Mae Duane (University of Connecticut), Education, Colonization, and Black Futures in the Mid-Nineteenth Century
• John Pulis (Hofstra University), In the Belly of the Beast: George
Liele, Moses Baker, and Black Loyalists in Jamaica

10.45 a.m.- 11.15 a.m. – Coffee break

11.15 a.m-1 p.m – Second morning session

Salle des Thèses (580F)
Mobile elites
Chair: Zbigniew Mazur, Maria Curie-Sklodowska University, Lublin
• Elodie Peyrol Kleiber (Université de Poitiers), An Elite Maryland
Colonist, Planter, and Minister: Circulating the Pro-Slavery Gospel of Thomas Bacon
• Valérie Capdeville (Université Paris 13), Circulating the British
Club Model in the Atlantic World: Mapping Spaces and Networks of power in the Eighteenth century
• Carolyn Eastman (Virginia Commonwealth University), The
Transatlantic Celebrity of “Mr O.” Oratory and the Structures of
Reputation in Early Nineteenth-Century Britain and America

Room 574 F
Commercing
Chair: Allan Potofsky, Université Paris Diderot
• Randi Flaherty (University of Virginia School of Law), Constructing
Commercial Geographies to Compete in the Atlantic World, Boston and Salem in the Eighteenth Century
• Daniel Maudlin (University of Plymouth), The Tavern: Mobility, Built Space and Cultural Power on the Western Frontier in the Late
Eighteenth-Century.
• Julie Svalastog (Leiden University), The Merging of the British East
and West India Trading Companies in the Mid-Seventeenth Century

Room 575 F
Imperial Controls
Chair: Emma Hart, University of St Andrews
• Elizabeth Clay (University of Pennsylvania), From Empire’s Margins: Clove and Cacao Production in French Guiana, 1802-1848
• Justin Roberts (Dalhousie University), A Swarm of People: Population Management and Migration Strategies in Barbados, 1645-1670
• Deborah Rosen (Lafayette College), Borders, Migrations, and Power in Southeastern North America and the Caribbean, 1700-1820
• Winter Rae Schneider (UCLA), La Dette de l’Indépendance: Property, Indemnity and Sovereignty in Post-Revolutionary Haiti

1 p.m.-2.15 p.m. – Lunch (for registered participants)

2.15 p.m.-4 p.m. – Afternoon session

Salle des Thèses (580F)
Perceptions of the Spaces of Others
Chair: Joanne van der Woude, University of Groningen
• Iris De Rode (Université Paris 8-Vincennes St Denis), The ‘networks of influence’ of the Marquis François Jean de Chastellux, General and Philosopher at the End of the Eighteenth Century
• Carine Lounissi (Université de Rouen), An Empire for Liberty: Space and Republicanism in French Writings on the United States in
Pre-Revolutionary France
• Yevan Terrien (University of Pittsburgh), Runaways, Deserters, and Wood Runners: The Regulation of Spatial Mobility in French Louisiana (ca. 1700-1760)

Room 574 F
Work and empire
Chair: Owen Stanwood, Boston College
• Anne-Claire Faucquez (Université Paris 8-Vincennes St Denis), Bound labor in colonial New York: Degrees of unfreedom in the Atlantic World
• Allison Madar (California State University, Chico), Degrees of
Unfreedom: Convict Servitude, Indentured Servitude, Slavery and the Law in Eighteenth-Century Virginia
• Kristin O’Brassill-Kulfan (Rutgers University), ‘No other claim than
his poverty:’ Vagrancy, Slavery, and the Forced Transportation of
Paupers in the Early Republic Mid-Atlantic

Room 575 F
Circulating the sea
Chair: Bertrand van Ruymbeke, Université Paris 8-Vincennes St Denis
• Charles Foy (Eastern Illinois University), Mapping Liberty for Black
Mariners in the Eighteenth-Century Anglo-American Atlantic
• Chris Hodson (Brigham Young University), Rumford’s Progress:
Nutrition and Power in the Revolutionary Atlantic
• Julia Mansfield (Stanford), Antidote to Revolution: the Work of
Quarantine in the Early United States

4 p.m.-5 p.m. – Break

The keynote lecture will be held at the Fondation des Etats-Unis,
together with the reception.
N.B. Due to security reasons, no access is possible for non-registered participants at the Fondation des Etats-Unis. Badges must be worn at all times.

To allow time for traveling between the two venues, the conference
schedule includes a one-hour break between the afternoon session and the plenary talk.
Cité Universitaire, Fondation des Etats-Unis, “Grand Salon”, 15
boulevard Jourdan, 75014 Paris
www.feusa.org

5 p.m.-6.15 p.m. Keynote lecture
Chair: Allan Potofsky, Université Paris Diderot
• Daniel K. Richter, McNeil Center for Early American Studies,
University of Pennsylvania:
“Space and Power in England’s Restoration Atlantic Empire.”

Saturday December 10, 2016
Université Paris 3-Sorbonne Nouvelle
5, rue de l’école de médecine, 75006 Paris

9 a.m.-10.45 a.m. – First morning session

Grand Amphi
Building imperial spaces
Chair: Max Edling, King’s College, London
• Arad Gigi (Florida State University), Building Empires: Constructing forts, space, and state in Martinique, 1664-1756
• Mary Draper (University of Virginia), Creole Sensibilities,
Metropolitan Oversight, and the Fortifications of the British
Caribbean, c. 1650-1730
• Jared Hardesty (Western Washington University), Builders of Empire: European Master Craftsmen and the Making of the Eighteenth-Century Atlantic World
• Benjamin Fagan (Auburn University), Bounded Revolution: Geographies and Spaces of Black Resistance in John Gabriel Stedman’s Surinam

Petit Amphi
Refusing Enslavement
Chair: Marie-Jeanne Rossignol, Université Paris Diderot
• Marisa Fuentes (Rutgers-State University of New Jersey), The History of “Refuse Slaves” and the Spatialization of Death in Atlantic Port Cities in the Late Seventeenth and Eighteenth Centuries
• Greg O’Malley (University of California, Santa Cruz), The Escapes of David George: Using Flight to Negotiate Ameliorations Under Slavery in Colonial British America
• Terri L. Snyder (California State University, Fullerton), Slavery,
Antislavery, and Mobility in Early National District of Columbia: A
Biographical Perspective

Room 33
Narratives of Others
Chair: Oliver Scheiding, Johannes Gutenberg University Mainz
• Monica Dominguez Torres (University of Delaware), Of Looted
Treasures and Stolen Images: Depictions of the Pearl Trade in the
Spanish Atlantic
• Edward Larkin (University of Delaware), Early American Imperial Temporalities
• Bethel Saler (Haverford College), “This damn’d Barbary business”:
Islamic North African Regencies and the Fantastical Project of the
Early American Republic

Room 12
Circulating politics
Chair: Evelyne Payen, Université Paris 3-Sorbonne Nouvelle
• Astrid Fellner (Universität des Saarlandes), Woman Defamed and Woman Defended: The Mobility of the Querelle des Femmes in the Atlantic World
• John Funchion (University of Miami), Radical Correspondences:
Transatlantic Writing against the Law in London, Paris, and the United States in the Late Eighteenth Century
• Simon Middleton (University of Sheffield), Geopolitics, Colonial
Sovereignty, and the Circulation of Paper Money in Early-Eighteenth
Century New York
• Allison Stagg (John F. Kennedy Institute for North American Studies, Freie Universität), The Movement of Visual Satire: a case study on the circulation of popular political caricatures in the early Republic

10.45 a.m.- 11.15 a.m. – Coffee break
11.15 a.m.-1 p.m. – Second morning session

Grand Amphi
Power and Empire
Chair: Trevor Burnard, University of Melbourne
• Alyssa Reichardt (Yale), The Limits of Empire: French and British
Geographic Knowledge and Proposals for a North American Neutral Zone, 1754-1756
• Eliga Gould (University of New Hampshire), War in a Time of Peace: European Treaty-Making and the Scramble for America, 1713-1763
• Patrick Griffin (University of Notre Dame), Painting Empire: British Provincials and Imagining Empire after 1763
• Peter Thompson (Oxford), Empires of Liberty, Empires of Power in
Haiti and the United States

Room 12
Native agencies
Chair: Daniel K. Richter, McNeil Center for Early American Studies,
University of Pennsylvania
• Heather Kopelson (University of Alabama), Circulating
Incomprehension: Sights and Sounds of Wondrous Bodies in Early Modern European Accounts of the Americas
• Augustin Habran (Université Paris Diderot), The Antebellum Indian Territory: A Southern Native “colony” in the West? (1830-1850)
• Kristofer Ray (Dartmouth College), Cherokees, Indigenous Mobility, and the British Empire in the Ohio Valley, 1715-1774
• Bryan Rindfleisch (Marquette University), “The Owner of the Town Ground”: Escotchaby of Coweta and the Politics of Intimacy in the Native South, Imperial America, and the Atlantic World, 1740-1780

Room 33
Religions in flux
Chair: Auréliane Narvaez, Université Paris 4-Paris Sorbonne
• Isabelle Sicard (Université Paris Diderot), Religious
Disestablishment in Massachusetts: Overcoming Boston’s Denominational Hegemony in the Late Eighteenth and Early Nineteenth Century.
• Thomas Richards (McNeil Center/Temple University), Reincarnating the Atlantic World: New England Merchants and Missionaries on the Pacific, 1820-1846
• Sharon E. Wood (University of Nebraska at Omaha), Mobility,
Claims-Making, and Brotherhood: A Family Across the Color Line in the Early Nineteenth Century United States

1 p.m. – End of Conference

Université Paris Diderot
Halle aux Farines, Hall F
10 rue Françoise Dolto
(or 9 esplanade Pierre Vidal-Naquet)
75013 Paris
Metro station : Bibliothèque François Mitterrand (line 14)
Tramway station : Porte de France (line T3a).
Bus station : Bibliothèque Rue Mann (line 62 or 89)

Fondation des États-Unis
15 Boulevard Jourdan
75014 Paris
Train station : Cité Universitaire (RER B)
Tramway station : Cité Universitaire (line T3a)
Bus station : Porte de Gentilly (line 21 or 67)

N.B. Due to security reasons, no access is possible for non-registered participants at the Fondation des Etats-Unis. Badges must be worn at all times.

Université Sorbonne Nouvelle-Paris 3
5 Rue de l’École de Médecine
75005 Paris
Metro station : Cluny – La Sorbonne (line 10)
Bus stations : Cluny (line 63, 86 or 87)

Scientific committee:
Susanne Lachenicht (Universität Bayreuth), Emma Hart (University of St
Andrews), Allan Potofsky (Université Paris Diderot), Daniel K. Richter
(McNeil Center for Early American Studies, University of Pennsylvania)
Oliver Scheiding (Johannes Gutenberg University Mainz), Irmina
Wawrzyczek (Maria Curie-Sklodowska University, Lublin), Bertrand Van
Ruymbeke (Université Paris 8-Vincennes-St Denis, Institut
Universitaire de France).

Organizing committee:
Claire Bourhis-Mariotti (Université Paris 8-Vincennes-St Denis),
Pierre Gervais (Université Sorbonne Nouvelle-Paris 3), Rahma Jehrad
(Université de Carthage), Auréliane Narvaez (Université Paris 4-Paris
Sorbonne), Evelyne Payen (Université Sorbonne Nouvelle-Paris 3),
Marie-Jeanne Rossignol (Université Paris Diderot), William Slauter
(Université Paris Diderot, Institut Universitaire de France).


Laisser un commentaire

Votre adresse de messagerie ne sera pas publiée. Les champs obligatoires sont indiqués avec *